Privacy Policy

Last updated: November 2020

The Digital Wellness Center (“DWC”) recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information.  We are committed to protecting all personal information we hold.  This Client Privacy Policy outlines how we manage personal information and safeguard the privacy of individuals whose information we collect. 

Privacy Rights 

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.  The Act (PIPEDA) gives an individual rights concerning the privacy of their personal information. 

DWC is responsible for the personal information we collect, use and disclose.  To ensure this accountability, we have developed this Policy, and trained our employees about our policies and practices.   

What Personal Information Do We Collect? 

Personal information is any information that identifies a person, or by which a person’s identity could be deduced.  For example, personal information includes, without limitation, a person’s name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and personal financial information.  

Why Does DWC Need Personal Information?  

In order to provide our digital wellness consulting services, we may need to collect, use and disclose an individual’s personal information, but only for this purpose.  For example, we may need to collect an individual’s name and address for the purpose of including this information in research.   

 In many cases, we simply could not provide our [digital wellness consulting] services if we did not collect, use or disclose some of an individual’s personal information.  

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information? 

In most cases, we will ask an individual to consent expressly so that we may collect and use their personal information.  We may ask for that individual’s consent in writing but, in most circumstances, we will only seek their oral and/or email consent.  Sometimes, an individual’s consent may be implied through their conduct with us.   

We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.  We only collect the personal information that we need, and only for the identified purposes or as required by law.  

Sometimes we may obtain information about an individual from other sources, such as: 

  • from a government agency or registry; 
  • an individual’s employer; 
  • an individual’s health care provider. 

Use of Personal Information 

We use an individual’s personal information to: provide digital wellness consulting services to them, facilitate company administration (time and billing databases), and to include that individual in any direct marketing activities including email, data collection, webinars and podcasts and classes. 

DWC does not disclose an individual’s personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.  

DWC does not use an individual’s social insurance number as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold upon them.   

Disclosure of your Personal Information 

Under certain circumstances, DWC will disclose an individual’s personal information, for example: 

  • when they have consented to the disclosure; 
  • when the digital wellness consulting services we are providing require us to give the individual’s information to third parties; 
  • when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena; 
  • where it is necessary to establish or collect fees; 
  • if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (such as computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;  
  • if we retain other professionals in other jurisdictions, on an individual’s behalf; or 
  • if the information is already publicly known.  

Is Personal Information Secure? 

DWC takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that an individual’s personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  Among the steps taken to protect personal information we collect are: 

  • premises security; 
  • restricted file access to personal information; 
  • deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access; and 
  • internal password and security policies. 

Accessing, Updating and Correcting Your Personal Information 

An individual may ask us to access any personal information we hold about them by contacting our Privacy Officer.  Summary information is available on request.  More detailed requests which require archive retrieval or other retrieval may take some time to compile.  

Since we use an individual’s personal information, it is important that this information be complete, accurate and up-to-date.  If during the course of our relationship, any of an individual’s information changes, we ask that they please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.  We will also take reasonable steps to keep all personal information complete, accurate and up-to-date. 

If an individual can show that personal information we hold about them is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.  

Can You be Denied Access to Your Personal Information?  

An individual’s rights to access their personal information are not absolute.  We may deny access when, for example, access is required or authorized by law (e.g. when a record containing personal information about them is subject to a claim of legal professional privilege by another client). 

If we deny an individual’s request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we will explain why.  

Can You Request Anonymity? 

Whenever it is legal and practicable, we may offer an individual the opportunity to deal with us without providing their name, for example, if they access general information on our website. In other cases, this is not possible.  For example, the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act requires us to confirm the identity of all new clients.  It may also require us disclose information to FINTRAC in relation to certain large cash transactions.   

Communicating with Us 

When communicating personal or confidential information to us, an individual should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium.  

Changes to this Client Privacy Policy 

DWC may review this Client Privacy Policy from time to time.  Please check with us periodically for any updates.  

Requests for Access 

Questions or requests to access personal information should be addressed to Privacy Officer at: 

 

The Digital Wellness Center 

Attention: Privacy Officer 

46 Lyall Avenue 

Toronto, Ontario 

M4E 1W2 

 

 

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at: 

Privacy Commissioner of Canada 

112 Kent Street, 

Ottawa, Ontario 

K1A 1H3 

Tel: (800) 282-1376 

 

*  *  *  *  * 

 

 

 

(last updated: November 2020) 

Privacy Rights 

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.  The Act (PIPEDA) gives an individual rights concerning the privacy of their personal information. 

DWC is responsible for the personal information we collect, use and disclose.  To ensure this accountability, we have developed this Policy, and trained our employees about our policies and practices.   

What Personal Information Do We Collect? 

Personal information is any information that identifies a person, or by which a person’s identity could be deduced.  For example, personal information includes, without limitation, a person’s name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and personal financial information.  

Why Does DWC Need Personal Information?  

In order to provide our digital wellness consulting services, we may need to collect, use and disclose an individual’s personal information, but only for this purpose.  For example, we may need to collect an individual’s name and address for the purpose of including this information in research.   

 In many cases, we simply could not provide our [digital wellness consulting] services if we did not collect, use or disclose some of an individual’s personal information.  

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information? 

In most cases, we will ask an individual to consent expressly so that we may collect and use their personal information.  We may ask for that individual’s consent in writing but, in most circumstances, we will only seek their oral and/or email consent.  Sometimes, an individual’s consent may be implied through their conduct with us.   

We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.  We only collect the personal information that we need, and only for the identified purposes or as required by law.  

Sometimes we may obtain information about an individual from other sources, such as: 

  • from a government agency or registry; 
  • an individual’s employer; 
  • an individual’s health care provider. 

Use of Personal Information 

We use an individual’s personal information to: provide digital wellness consulting services to them, facilitate company administration (time and billing databases), and to include that individual in any direct marketing activities including email, data collection, webinars and podcasts and classes. 

DWC does not disclose an individual’s personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.  

DWC does not use an individual’s social insurance number as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold upon them.   

Disclosure of your Personal Information 

Under certain circumstances, DWC will disclose an individual’s personal information, for example: 

  • when they have consented to the disclosure; 
  • when the digital wellness consulting services we are providing require us to give the individual’s information to third parties; 
  • when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena; 
  • where it is necessary to establish or collect fees; 
  • if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (such as computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;  
  • if we retain other professionals in other jurisdictions, on an individual’s behalf; or 
  • if the information is already publicly known.  

Is Personal Information Secure? 

DWC takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that an individual’s personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  Among the steps taken to protect personal information we collect are: 

  • premises security; 
  • restricted file access to personal information; 
  • deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access; and 
  • internal password and security policies. 

Accessing, Updating and Correcting Your Personal Information 

An individual may ask us to access any personal information we hold about them by contacting our Privacy Officer.  Summary information is available on request.  More detailed requests which require archive retrieval or other retrieval may take some time to compile.  

Since we use an individual’s personal information, it is important that this information be complete, accurate and up-to-date.  If during the course of our relationship, any of an individual’s information changes, we ask that they please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.  We will also take reasonable steps to keep all personal information complete, accurate and up-to-date. 

If an individual can show that personal information we hold about them is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.  

Can You be Denied Access to Your Personal Information?  

An individual’s rights to access their personal information are not absolute.  We may deny access when, for example, access is required or authorized by law (e.g. when a record containing personal information about them is subject to a claim of legal professional privilege by another client). 

If we deny an individual’s request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we will explain why.  

Can You Request Anonymity? 

Whenever it is legal and practicable, we may offer an individual the opportunity to deal with us without providing their name, for example, if they access general information on our website. In other cases, this is not possible.  For example, the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act requires us to confirm the identity of all new clients.  It may also require us disclose information to FINTRAC in relation to certain large cash transactions.   

Communicating with Us 

When communicating personal or confidential information to us, an individual should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium.  

Changes to this Client Privacy Policy 

DWC may review this Client Privacy Policy from time to time.  Please check with us periodically for any updates.  

Requests for Access 

Questions or requests to access personal information should be addressed to Privacy Officer at: 

 

The Digital Wellness Center 

Attention: Privacy Officer 

46 Lyall Avenue 

Toronto, Ontario 

M4E 1W2 

 

 

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at: 

Privacy Commissioner of Canada 

112 Kent Street, 

Ottawa, Ontario 

K1A 1H3 

Tel: (800) 282-1376 

 

*  *  *  *  *